Annecy Film Festival Nominees (2015)

The Annecy International Animation Film Festival was created in 1960 and takes place at the beginning of June in the town of Annecy, France. Initially occurring every two years, the festival became an annual event in 1998. It is one of the four international animated film festivals sponsored by the Association Internationale du Film d’Animation (or ASIFA, the International Animated Film Association). The festival is a competition between cartoon films of various techniques (animated drawings, cut-out papers, modelling clay, etc.) The competition is classified in various categories; feature Films, short films, films produced for television and advertising, student films and films made for the internet. The features, many of which are co-productions, originate from 14 different countries: Austria, Belgium, Canada, China, Colombia, Czech Republic, Denmark, France, Japan, Latvia, Luxembourg, Russia, Slovakia, Spain, and the United States. The festival will make history in 2015 with an all women jury.

1. Adama by Simon Rouby (France)

2. April and the Twisted World (Avril et le monde truqué) by Franck Ekinci, Christian Desmares (France)
aprilandtwistedworld

3. Long Way North by Rémi Chayé (Denmark, France)

4. Miss Hokusai by Keiichi Hara (Japan)

5. Mune by Alexandre Heboyan, Benoît Philippon (France)


6. Possessd (Pos eso) by Samuel Orti (Spain)

7. Sabogal by Juan José Lozano, Sergio Mejía Forero (Colombia)

8. The Case of Hana & Alice by Shunji Iwai  (Japan)

9. Banished by Diego Guerra (Colombia)

10.  Dragon Nest: Warriors’ Dawn by Yuefeng Song (China)

11. Eden’s Edge by Gerhard Treml, Leo Calice (Austria, USA)
edensedge

12. Extraordinary Tales by Raúl Garcia (Belgium, Spain, USA, Luxembourg)

13. Little from the Fish Shop by Jan Balej (Czech Republic, Slovakia, France)

14. Mortadelo and Filemon: Mission Implausible (Mortadelo y Filemón contra Jimmy el Cachondo) by Javier Fesser (Spain)

15.  Rocks in My Pockets by Signe Baumane (USA, Latvia)

16. Stand By Me Doraemon by Takashi Yamazaki, Yagi Ryuchi (Japan)

17. The Snow Queen 2 by Alexey Tsitsilin (Russia)

Leave a Reply