42nd Annie Awards Winners

Best Animated Feature

  • Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
  • How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • The LEGO Movie -Warner Bros. Pictures
  • The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Best Animated Special Production

  • Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Dawn of the Dragon Racers – DreamWorks Animation
  • How Murray Saved Christmas – Universal Television
  • Polariffic – Bent Image Lab / Pershing Road Productions
  • Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Best Animated Short Subject

  • Coda – And Maps And Plans Ltd.
  • Duet – Glen Keane Productions/ATAP
  • Feast – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • The Simpsons – “Michal Socha Couch Gag” – Gracie Films in Association with 20th Century Fox Television and Acme Filmworks
  • Me and My Moulton – Mikrofilm AS/National Film Board of Canada
  • Silent – Moonbot Studios
  • The Dam Keeper – Tonko House LLC
  • The Raven – Moonbot Studios

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial

  • Citizen M: “Swan Song” – PES Film/Stoopid Buddy Stoodios
  • Flight of the Stories – Aardman Animations
  • LEGO Batman 3: Beyond Gotham – Plastic Wax Studios

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children

  • Doc McStuffins – Disney Channel / Disney Junior
  • Peter Rabbit – Nickelodeon Productions and Silvergate Media
  • Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Wallykazam! – Nickelodeon Productions
  • Zack & Quack – The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience

  • Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon Animation Studio
  • Over The Garden Wall – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Archer – FX Productions
  • Back To Backspace – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bob’s Burgers – Twentieth Century Fox Studios
  • Rick and Morty – Starburns Industries, Inc.
  • Mike Tyson Mysteries – Warner Bros. Animation
  • Regular Show – Cartoon Network Studios
  • The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Animated Video Game

  • Forza Horizon 2 – Microsoft Studios/Turn 10/Playground Games
  • Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Ubisoft Montpellier
  • Child of Light – Ubisoft Montreal

Best Student Film

  • After School – Junyi Xiao
  • Dead Over Heels – Jose Matheu
  • El Coyote – Javier Barboza
  • Frog’s Legs – Katie Tamboer
  • My Big Brother – Jason Rayner
  • Tiny Nomad – Toniko Pantoja

INDIVIDUAL ACHIEVEMENT CATEGORIES

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production

  • Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • James Jackson, Lucas Janin, Tobin Jones, Baptiste Van Opstal, Jason Mayer – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Fangwei Lee, Krzysztof Rost, Jihyun Yoon, Robert Chen – Mr. Peabody & Sherman –DreamWorks Animation
  • Mitul Patel, Nicolas Delbecq, Santosh Khedkar, Yash Argawal – Penguins of Madagascar –DreamWorks Animation
  • Augusto Schillaci, Erich Turner, Bill Konersman, Chris Rasch, Joseph Burnette – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Rick Sevy, Peter Vickery, Kent Estep, Peter Stuart, Ralph Procida – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Jayandera Danappal, Matt Ebb, Christian Epunan Hernandez, Danielle Brooks, Raphael Gadot – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production

  • Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist – Edge of Tomorrow – Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures
  • Raul Essig, Karin Cooper, Rick Hankins, Owen Calouro – Noah – Paramount Pictures
  • Charles-Felix Chabert, Daniel La Chapelle, Spencer Lueders, Klaus Seitschek, Chris Messineo – The Amazing Spider-Man 2 – Columbia Pictures/Marvel Enterprises
  • Areito Echevarria, Andreas Soderstrom, Ronnie Menahem, Christoph Sprenger, Kevin Romond – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films
  • Michael Balog, Jim Van Allen, Rick Hankins, John Hansen – Transformers: Age of Extinction – Paramount Pictures
  • Jeremy Hampton, Daniel Stern, Edmond Smith III, Hiroshi Tsubokawa, Daniel Jenkins – X-Men: Days of Future Past – Digital Domain 3.0, Inc.

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production

  • Don Crum – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Carlo Vogele – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Ken Kim – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Michael Granberry – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Teresa Drilling – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment
  • Justin Nichols – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production

  • Fabio Lignini – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Steven “Shaggy” Hornby – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Thomas Grummt – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Ravi Kamble – Penguins of Madagascar – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Travis Knight – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Malcolm Lamont – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Jason Stalman – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production

  • Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic – Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Chernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment
  • Kevin Spruce, Dale Newton, Sidney Kombo, Chris Mullins, Brad Silby – Guardians of the Galaxy – Marvel Studios
  • Eric Reynolds, David Clayton, Andreja Vuckovic, Guillaume Francois, Gios Johnston – The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug – Metro Goldwyn Mayer/New Line Cinema/WingNut Films

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game

  • Mike Mennillo – Assassin’s Creed Unity – Ubisoft Montreal
  • Don’t Starve: Console Edition – Klei Entertainment Inc.
  • Alex Drouin – Child Of Light – Ubisoft Montreal

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Andy Suriano – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Benjamin Balistreri – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
  • Zac Gorman – Welcome to the Wayne – Nickelodeon in association with Switch Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • Shiyoon Kim, Jin Kim – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Timothy Lamb, Joe Moshier – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
  • Craig Kellman, Joe Moshier, Stevie Lewis, Todd Kurosawa – Penguins of Madagascar –DreamWorks Animation
  • Sang Jun Lee, Jason Sadler, José Manuel Fernandez Oli – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Tomm Moore, Marie Thorhauge, Sandra Anderson, Rosa Ballester Cabo – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Mike Smith – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Yuasa Masaaki, Eunyoung Choi – Adventure Time – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Bryan Fordney – Archer – FX Productions
  • Jennifer Coyle & Bernard Derriman – Bob’s Burgers – Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Aaron Springer – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Rob Renzetti – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Robert Alvarez, Ken Bruce, Larry Leichliter – Over The Garden Wall – Cartoon NetworkStudios
  • Matthew Nastuk – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • David Thomas – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Don Hall & Chris Williams – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Bill Plympton – Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
  • Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Tomm Moore – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Jorge R. Gutierrez – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Anthony Stacchi & Graham Annable – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller, Directors; Chris McKay, Co-Director – The LEGO Movie –Warner Bros. Pictures
  • Isao Takahata – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Christopher Willis – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Peter Lurye, George Gabriel, Chris Gifford – Dora and Friends: Into the City! – Nickelodeon Productions
  • Jay Vincent, Michael Kramer, Jeppe Riddervold, Erin Chapman – LEGO Ninjago: Masters of Spinjitzu – Wil Film ApS
  • Lolita Ritmanis, Kristopher Carter & Michael McCuistion – Marvel’s Avengers Assemble –Marvel Animation
  • Nathan Barr & Lisbeth Scott – Tumble Leaf – Amazon Studios/Bix Pix Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production

  • Nicole Renaud, Composer – Cheatin’ – Plymptoons Studio
  • John Powell, Jónsi – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Danny Elfman – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
  • Bruno Coulais & Kila – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Joe Hisaishi – The Tale of The Princess Kaguya – GKIDS/Studio Ghibli

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Kara Vallow, Brent Woods, Lucas Gray & Andrew Brandou – Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC
  • Joseph Holt – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Narina Sokolova – Mickey Shorts – Disney
  • Kevin Dart, Chris Turnham, Jasmin Lai & Elle Michalka – The Powerpuff Girls – Cartoon Network
  • Antonio Canobbio, Khang Le, Mark Taihei, Howard Chen & Brandon Cuellar – Turbo FAST –DreamWorks Animation
  • Alex Kirwan, Chris Tsirigotis, Alexander Duckworth, Janice Kubo & Francis Giglio – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation
  • Erez Gavish – Zack & Quack – The Foundation / QQD Ltd / High1 Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production

  • David James, Ruben Perez, Priscilla Wong, Timothy Lamb & Alexandre Puvilland – Mr. Peabody & Sherman – DreamWorks Animation
  • Adrien Merigeau – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Simon Varela & Paul Sullivan – The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox
  • Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Grant Freckelton – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Heiko Drengenberg – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Luke Weber, Alonso Ramirez Ramos, Neil Graf & Steve Heneveld – Gravity Falls – Disney Television Animation
  • Joaquim Dos Santos – Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon
  • Nathaniel Villanueva & Douglas Lovelace – Star Wars Rebels – Lucasfilm, Ltd/Disney XD
  • Brad Ableson, Matthew Faughnan & Stephen Reis – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Louise Smythe – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Mark Ackland – Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production

  • Marc E. Smith – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Truong “Tron” Son Mai – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Piero Piluso – Planes: Fire & Rescue – Disneytoon Studios
  • John Hurst – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Rodrigo Perez-Castro – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Julian Nariño – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Emanuela Cozzi – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Carlos Alazaraqui as the voice of Crocker – Fairly Oddparents – Nickelodeon
  • Seth Green as the voice of Robot Chicken Nerd – Robot Chicken – A Stoopid Buddy Stoodios Production in association with Stoopid Monkey and Williams Street

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production

  • Cyndi Lauper as the voice of Nurse Cyndi – Henry & Me – Henry & Me Productions LLC
  • Andy Garcia as the voice of Eduardo – Rio 2 – Blue Sky Studios/Twentieth Century Fox Animation
  • Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Dee Bradley Baker as the voice of Fish – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Darrick Bachman – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Dave Tennant, David P. Smith, Chris Mitchell & Will Mata – The Powerpuff Girls – Cartoon Network Studios
  • Rob LaZebnik – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Tim Long – The Simpsons – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television
  • Steve Purcell – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production

  • Robert L. Baird, Daniel Gerson & Jordan Roberts – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • Dean DeBlois – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Will Collins – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • Irena Brignull & Adam Pava – The Boxtrolls – Focus Features/Laika
  • Phil Lord & Christopher Miller – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production

  • Illya Owens – Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation
  • Ernesto Matamoros – Dragons: Defenders of Berk – DreamWorks Animation
  • Mike Elias – Family Guy – Fox Television Animation
  • David Suther, Bradley Furnish & David Condolora – Toy Story That Time Forgot – Pixar Animation Studios
  • Todd Raleigh & Doug Vito – Turbo FAST – DreamWorks Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production

  • Tim Mertens – Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios
  • John K. Carr – How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG
  • Dan Molina, Mark Keefer & Karen Hathaway – Planes: Fire & Rescue – Disneytoon Studios
  • Darragh Byrne – Song of the Sea – GKIDS/Cartoon Saloon
  • David Burrows, Todd Hansen, Doug Nicholas, Jonathan Tappin & Courtney O’Brien-Brown – The LEGO Movie – Warner Bros. Pictures

JURIED AWARDS

Winsor McCay Award – Didier Brunner, Don Lusk and Lee Mendelson for their career contributions to the art of animation

June Foray Award – Charles Solomon for his significant and benevolent or charitable impact on the art and industry of animation

Ub Iwerks – DreamWorks Animation’s Apollo Software for technical advancement that has made a significant impact on the art or industry of animation

Special Achievement Award – The Walt Disney Family Museum recognizing the unique and significant impact on the art and industry of animation

Leave a Reply