2018 Academy Awards Best Animated Short Contenders

About The 90th Academy Shorts

Animation is just another way of telling a story. – Christopher Miller

Voting will take place between mid-October through Thanksgiving. 10 films will be selected and then the final five will be determined for the Oscar nominees.  The 90th Academy Awards will take place on Sunday, March 4th, 2018.

In order to qualify:

  1. The film must have won a qualifying award at a competitive film festival.
  2. The picture must have been publicly exhibited for paid admission in a commercial motion picture theater in Los Angeles County for a run of at least seven consecutive days with at least one screening a day prior to public exhibition or distribution by any non-theatrical means. The picture also must appear in the theater listings along with the appropriate dates and screening time(s).
  3. The film must have won a Gold, Silver or Bronze Medal award in the Academy’s 2017 Student Academy Awards competition in the Animation, Narrative, Alternative or Foreign Film category.

 

2017 Academy Award Shorts

A Dad – Robert Cambrinus (Austria)

 

 

 

A Love Story – Anushka Kishani Naanayakkara (UK)

Among the Black Waves – Anna Budanova (Russia)

An Island – Rory Byrne (Ireland)

Call of Cuteness – Brenda Lien (Germany)

Cerulia – Sofía Carrillo (Mexico)

Coin Operated – Nicholas Arioli (USA)

Confino – Nico Bonomolo (Italy)

Cop Dog – Bill Plympton (USA)

Cradle – Devon Manney (USA)

Darrel – Marc Briones, Alan Carabantes (Spain)

Dear Basketball – Glen Keane (USA)

 

 

 

E-delivery – Young Gul Cho (USA)

Ein Aus Weg – Simon Steinhorst, Hannah Lotte Stragholz (Germany)

Eternal Hunting Grounds – Elin Grimstad (Norway/Estonia)

Everything – David OReilly (USA)

Follow Your Heart – Rob O’Neill (USA)

Fox and The Whale – Robin Joseph (Canada)

Garden Party – Florian Babikian, Vincent Bayoux, Victor Caire, Theophile Dufresne, Gabriel Grapperon, Lucas Na (France)

Goose in High Heels – John Dilworth (USA)

Green Light – Seongmin Kim (South Korea)

Gros Chagrin – Céline Devaux (France)

Heads Together – Job, Joris & Marieke (Netherlands)

Hedgehog’s Home – Eva Cvijanović (Canada/Croatia)

Here’s the Plan – Fernanda Frick (Chile)

Hold Me (Ca Caw Ca Caw) – Renee Zhan (USA)

Hot Dog Hands – Matt Reynolds (USA)

Hugo Bumfeldt – Éva Katinka Bognár (Hungary)

I Like Girls – Diane Obomsawin (Canada)

Impossible Figures and Other Stories II – Marta Pajek (Poland)

In A Heartbeat – Beth David, Esteban Bravo (USA)

In a Nutshell – Fabio Friedli (Switzerland)

Life Smartphone – Chenglin Xie (China)

Lost Property Office – Daniel Agdag (Australia)

Lou – Dave Mullins (USA)

Love – Réka Bucsi (Hungary/France)

Mr. Madila – Rory Waudby-Tolley (UK)

My Heart Attack by Sheldon Cohen (Canada)

Negative Space – Ru Kuwahata, Max Porter (France)

Nighthawk – Špela Čadež (Slovenia/Croatia)

Nothing Happens – Michelle Kranot, Uri Kranot (Denmark/France)

Olaf’s Frozen Adventure – Kevin Deters, Stevie Wermers (USA)

Once A Hero – Xia Li (USA/China)

Puppy – Genndy Tartakovsky (USA)

Pussy – Renata Gasiorowska (Poland)

Railment – Shunsaku Hayashi (Japan)

Revolting Rhymes – Jan Lachauer, Jakob Schuh (Germany/UK)

Song of a Toad – Kariem Saleh (Germany)

Spring Jam – Ned Wenlock (New Zealand)

 

 

 

 

 

 

Strange Case – Zbigniew Czapla (Poland)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Taller de Corazones (The Heart Workshop) – León Fernandez.

The Burden – Niki Lindroth Von Bahr (Sweden)

The Absence of Eddy Table – Rune Spaans (Norway)

The Bald Future – Paul Cabon (France)

The History of Magic: Ensueno – José Luis González (USA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

The Itching – Dianne Bellino (USA)

The Talk: True Stories About the Birds and the Bees – Alain Delannoy (Canada)

The Tesla World Light – Matthew Rankin (Canada)

Threads – Torill Kove (Canada/Norway)

Ugly – Nikita Diakur (Germany)

Weeds by Kevin Hudson USA)

Wednesday with Goddard – Nicolas Ménard (UK)

Whatever the Weather – Remo Scherrer (Switzerland)

Wicked Girl – Ayce Kartal (France)

World of Tomorrow, Episode 2 – Don Hertzfeldt (USA)

Xylophone – Jennifer Levonian (USA)

One thought on “2018 Academy Awards Best Animated Short Contenders

Leave a Reply